Myanmar Visa

Call us now and Consult us FREE!
         We are ready to assist you at anytime                                                                                    (626) 285 - 9739

Visa Information 

  
          All foreigners who plan to visit Myanmar should obtain a visa before entering the country.       A valid national passport with at least 6-month validity is needed in order to apply.


Types of Entry Visa


Social Visa :   (Download From Here)
       Those who (Ex-Myanmar citizens and their immediate family), would simply like to visit Myanmar without any other purposes should apply for Social Visa. 
     
      The Entry Visa is valid for stay up to exactly 70 days. The Social Visa is extendable up to 3 months from the date of issue at the Immigration Department in Yangon.


Tourist Visa:    (Download Form Here)
           Those who (Not Ex-Myanmar citizens or immediate family) would simply like to visit Myanmar without any other purposes should apply for Tourist Visa.  However, the Tourist Visa is valid for stay up to exactly 4 weeks (28 days) but not extendable. 

The processing procedure for the visa will take at least 5 working days.


Business / Entry Visa:  
           Those traveling to Myanmar for business purpose and/or other purposes should apply for Business Visa/Entry Visa. There are two different types of Business Visa: Single Business Entry Visa and Multiple Journey Entry Business Visa.

         Single Business Entry Visa is valid for up to 10 weeks (70 days) from date of arrival and can be extended.
Multiple Journey Entry Business Visa can be valid from 6 months to a maximum of 1 year from the date of issue. Applicants who need to travel to Myanmar for at least 3 times a year for business purpose should apply for this type of visa. However, the period of stay in Myanmar from the date of arrival is restricted to 10 weeks (70 days) and can be extended.

Transit Visa :   
     Those who is in Myanmar as a transit stop and plans to stay in Myanmar for less than 24 hours should      
     apply for this visa. This visa is valid for 24 hours and is not extendable.

Port of Entry:
    The visitors are required to enter from Yangon International Airport.


  
Requirements: 
​Passport:
     Must valid at least 6months beyond the last day of stay in destinations and must have one blank visa page. 

Photography Guide (2 Photos):
    – The photograph must have been taken within the last six months
    – The photograph should be in color and must be taken against a white or off-white background.
    – Side or angled views are Not accepted.
    – Photo Size: The photo for each visa applicant submitted must measure: 35 mm x 45 mm or standard photo of 2 in x 2 in
    – Photo Appearance: The photograph must be a full-face view in which the visa applicant is facing the camera directly.
    – Digital Photos: Digitally reproduced photographs must be reproduced without discernible pixels or dot patterns.

  Photocopied photographs are Not Accepted.

Additional requirements for the following applicants:
1. Package Tour    –     Invitation Letter from tour operator in Myanmar is to be attached to application.

2. Business Visa    –     Verbal Note from the Company or the Organization, Curriculum Vita and Invitation

                                        Letter

3. Religious Visa    –    Invitation Letter from the Meditation Center in Myanmar and Curriculum Vita are to be                                         enclosed.
  
Application Form:
           please download the application form, fill out all necessary information and mail it to us with your valid passport and 2 photos, at least 6 week before your departure.  (visa is good for 3months validation and can stay up to 4-week from the date of arrival)  
  
Visa Fee:
 Single Entry:
     Embassy Visa fee + Service fee + Return by USPS  Priority mail :  $90  (per person)

      Payment by Money order or Cashires Check only.. Payable to: Achiever Vacation, Inc.
                                                                                                   
          
​To apply for a Visa to Myanmar:  
               Gather above documents and complete the forms, then ship your documents to our office at:
                                                Achiever Vacation, Inc.
                                               168 S. San Gabriel Blvd. # B
                                                San Gabriel, CA 91776
               The processing procedure for the visa will take at least 5 to 7 working days,  plus shipping time.  
                (we are not responsible for any deley casued by Embassy or post carrier.)